• Updated: January 2019

Personal information collected at Regional Partnership for Resource Development (“REPARED”) through REPARED websites is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). This REPARED website’s Privacy Statement describes the ways in which REPARED deals with personal information and other data collected through REPARED websites.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:

    • when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and
    • when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

Collection of Personal Information

— Personal Information provided by you

REPARED has a number of privacy statements setting out how personal information is handled by the organization. These include the Student Privacy Code of Practice, the Human Resources Privacy Statement and other statements or policies that REPARED may approve from time to time.

REPARED provides feedback facilities on its websites to allow users to provide input into the future development of its websites and comment on the provision of services. Users must provide REPARED with a name and email address for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list by REPARED.

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by REPARED and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act.

— Automatic collection of Personal Information

REPARED may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by REPARED through Cookies and other means may include: your server address, your domain name, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

— Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to REPARED will be used by REPARED for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. The organization is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites external to REPARED.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to a REPARED website is aggregated by REPARED with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by REPARED in internal reports to assist REPARED identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of REPARED websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

REPARED will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorized by law. REPARED may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through REPARED websites which is no longer required by REPARED and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

— Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by REPARED. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of REPARED or breaches of your privacy by REPARED.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy inquiries should be directed to:

REPARED Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@repared.org
Telephone: +254 (713) 206-376

Google Display Advertising

The REPARED Training Group is re-marketing with Google Analytics to advertise Training related services across the Internet. The Training Group uses first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve Ads based on viewer’s past visits to the Training Group website.

To opt-out of this tracking service please go to Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Close Menu
X
X
X
X